304-312 Queen Elizabeth Driveway

0, 304-312 Queen Elizabeth Driveway, Ottawa, Ontario, K1S, Canada

Window detail; RHI 2006
Front Facade; RHI 2006
Detail of Tower; RHI 2006

Queale Terrace

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Queale Terrace at 304-312 Queen Elizabeth Driveway is a brick, two storey building located within the historic area of the Glebe. This “Rogue-Victorian” style building has been described as eye catching and romantic. It is a unique example of an early 20th century housing development.

The designation is confined to the footprint of the building. It does not include the building's interior.

The Queale Terrace at 304-312 Queen Elizabeth Driveway is recognized by the City of Ottawa for its heritage value in By-law 369-81.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Queale Terrace at 304-312 Queen Elizabeth Driveway lies in its aesthetic and its role in supporting the heritage fabric of the Glebe area.

Erected in 1906, the building is a two-storey solid brick structure with a flat roof. Five projecting square towers accent its saw-tooth plan. The ingenious saw-tooth plan was the solution chosen to accommodate the grouping to the angle that the Driveway forms with First and Second Avenues, thus truly exploiting the natural contours of the land, in the most charming and informal way.

Two of the towers are crowned with pyramidal roofs, two with barrel vaulted roofs and one with a bell-shaped roof. Two storey wood porches and a wood balustrade, running above the roof cornice, unite each tower. The building is further decorated by; bull's-eye tower windows, alternating flat and arched headed windows and the use of accenting building materials.

The combination of these elements makes the building a unique architectural landmark in the Glebe area and the City of Ottawa. It aesthetic remains distinctive among the upper-and upper-middle-class homes built in the early 1900s along the Driveway.

Source: City of Ottawa Heritage Designation Files.

Character defining elements which relate to the heritage value of the building include its: