Margaret and Gordon Smith Home

4315, Route 13, Hunter River, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing northeast elevation
Detail of dormer window and shingle styles; Province of PEI, Carter Jeffery, 2007
Detail of dormer window and shingle styles

Former United Church Manse

Description du lieu patrimonial

This interesting house is a variation of the Island Ell architectural style. It features a two-storey square tower on the front facade topped by a steeply sloped truncated conical roof. Other surviving aspects of the design include a bay window, round arch dormer window, and bracketted hood moulding.

Valeur patrimoniale

The home is valued for its unique architectural style and for is association with the history of health care and religion in Hunter River.

The home was constructed sometime before 1902 by local carpenter, David Silliphant. Soon after, it was sold to Edward Woolner on August 22, 1902 for the sum of $1250.

In 1910, the home was owned by medical doctor, James A.C. Rogerson. He added the single storey office to the right side of the facade around this time. It was designed in keeping with the existing house, having bracketted hood moulding above the window and a bracketted parapet roof. His wife was active in the community, as organist at the Hunter River Presbyterian Church.

By 1929, the property was owned by Dr. Raymond Barrett, a dentist. After WWII, in 1945, the United Church purchased the house for use as a manse for its clergy. It remained a manse until 1979.

The current owners purchased it as their residence in 1979 and have made few alterations to the exterior.

The design retains many unique and original elements and is an asset to the Village of Hunter River.

File #: 4310-20/H16

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the two-storey wood frame construction
- the wood shingle cladding with alternating shingle pattern in the gables
- the gable roof
- the brick chimney
- the Gable Ell configuration with enclosed front porch
- the central two-story entrance tower with truncated conical roof
- the bay window
- the single-storey former medical office on the side
- the bracketted hood moulding of the windows

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2008/10/06

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/H16