William Farquharson House

156 Bunbury Road, Stratford, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1B, Canada

Showing side elevation; Images East Photography, 2008
Showing side elevation
Showing house in 1915; Private Collection
Showing house in 1915

Description du lieu patrimonial

This Maritime Vernacular influenced farmhouse is one of the oldest in Stratford. It features a one-and-one-half storey elevation with gable roof and eave returns. A large central dormer is located on the front elevation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The house is valued for its historical association with the Farquharson family of Bunbury and for its Maritime Vernacular style elements.

The Farquharson family originated in Banffshire in the north of Scotland. William Farquharson (1764-1839) emigrated to the Island, settling first at St. Andrew's. In 1810, he moved the family to Bunbury. Originally living in a log cabin, it was replaced by the current dwelling in 1830. William was married twice, first to Charlotte Brown (1771-1808) and then to Dorinda Smallwood (1788-1864). These marriages produced a family of 14 children.

The house originally had a symmetrical facade with central entrance door with transom above. Two rectangular windows were located on either side of the door. Several windows have been replaced over the years, changing its original appearance.

One of William's grandchildren, also named William Farquharson (1814-1880) was known locally as "The Squire". His son, James Samuel (1853-1924) was married to Elizabeth (Bessie) Jones (1869-1907). He was married a second time to Martha Anne Smith in 1909.

They operated a successful dairy farm. The property remains in the Farquharson family today.

File #: 4310-20/S23

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the one-and-one-half storey wood frame construction
- the wood shingle cladding
- the gable roof with eave returns
- the central gable dormer with eave returns
- the brick chimneys
- the extensions at the back of the house

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2008/11/10

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Communities, Cultural Affairs and Labour, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/S23