Waverly

10, Grand Avenue, City of London, Ontario, N6C, Canada

Waverly Mansion
Waverly Retirement Home
Shute Institute
10 Grand Avenue

Description du lieu patrimonial

Waverly, located at 10 Grand Avenue, is situated on the north side of Grand Avenue, east of Ridout Street South, in the City of London. The two-and-a-half-storey white-brick residence was constructed in 1882.

The property was designated by the City of London, in 1996, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P-3271-156).

Valeur patrimoniale

Waverly and its neighbour Idlewyld, at 36 Grand Avenue, project the image of the grandeur that once characterized and defined Grand Avenue as the premiere location for the emerging upper class to reside.

Waverly was the residence of two prominent London families, the Goodhues and the Smallmans. It was built, in 1882, for Charles Goodhue with money he inherited from his father, George Jarvis Goodhue, a lawyer and entrepreneur who is reputed to be London's first millionaire. Charles, although not involved in the economic life of London, was instrumental in founding the London Club and enjoyed membership in a variety of Masonic Lodges. Following the ownership of the Goodhues, the house was owned by the Smallmans. Thomas Smallman was a founder of the Imperial Oil Company and the London Life Insurance Company. The building later became well known as the home of the Shute Institute which pioneered the medical appreciation of Vitamin E.

Waverly is an impressive example of the highly decorated Queen Anne architectural style. Typical of the Queen Anne style, the residence is large. At the time of its construction, it was thought to be the largest private residence, ever constructed in the London area. The varied roofline, which is punctuated by a belvedere, dormers and chimneys, is accented with ornamental woodwork and brickwork, all characteristic of the Queen Anne style. Also of note are the porches with turned posts and spindles.

The initial designs for Waverly were completed by Goodhue's brother-in-law, English architect Hamilton Tovey, and extensively modified and finalized by one of London's most well-known architects, George Durand. Over time, many sympathetic additions have been made, including a rear addition commissioned by the Smallmans that features a multi-turreted belvedere. Later, a conservatory and rounded porch were also added. A still more recent addition, on its west facade, accommodates Waverly's current use as a retirement home.

Sources: City of London By-law L.S.P-3271-156; Waverly, Joe Matyas, date unknown.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Waverly include its:
- leaded stained glass that features the Smallman family crest and Smallman's motto “My word is my bond”
- white-brick construction including ornamental brickwork on all elevations
- varied roofline