Glenesk Residence

2978 West 5th Avenue, Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V6K, Canada

Exterior view of Glenesk Residence; City of Vancouver, 2008
Rear elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Glenesk Residence is a one-storey Craftsman-style house with a full basement. It is distinguished by its front-gabled roof, half-timbering in the gable peak, tapered porch columns and wide porch. Situated on the south side of West 5th Avenue, the Glenesk residence is located in the Point Grey neighbourhood.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1920, the Glenesk Residence is valued as an example of post-World War One housing in Vancouver. At this time, veterans were returning to civilian life, only to find a very different world, where traditional social values were breaking down. The local economy was devastated and there was very little work available, and the building trades languished. In response to economic hardships, the federal government authorized the Soldiers’ Settlement Act in December 1918, to provide twenty-five million dollars in loans to the provinces for housing initiatives for returning veterans. This house was one of 153 built in Vancouver under the local program of the Better Housing Scheme.

Additionally, the Glenesk Residence is a significant example of a Craftsman bungalow, and includes many typical features, such as tapered square porch columns resting on brick piers. The Craftman style had been popularized through countless periodicals and plan books, expressing both the traditional aspects of the Arts and Crafts movement as well as modern lifestyles. Efficient, rational floor plans reflected the reality that most families, especially after the end of the First World War, could no longer afford domestic help.

The Glenesk Residence is further significant for its connection with first owner, John J. Glenesk (born 1891), who was originally from Aberdeen, Scotland. Glenesk was employed as a Secretary for the Y.M.C.A. and also served overseas in the First World War. After his return from the war, he married Christina A.F. Brown in Vancouver of 1920 and built this house at that time.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Glenesk Residence include its:
- location, on 5th Avenue in the Point Grey neighbourhood, part of a grouping of houses of similar age and style
- residential form, scale and massing, as exemplified by its one-storey height with full basement and front-gabled roof
- wood-frame construction, including half-timbering in the gable peaks, basement level shingles, and open work balustrades
- Craftsman style features, such as projecting brackets, open soffits, exposed rafter tails, pointed bargeboards, and open front verandah with square columns resting on tapered clinker brick piers
- windows, including leaded casement windows and multi-paned wooden sash casement window in gable peak
- original front and back wooden doors with multi-paned windows
- two external red-brick chimneys