Cardigan Craft Centre

358 Shore Road, Cardigan, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing side elevation
Showing back elevation; Province of PEI, Donna Collings, 2008
Showing back elevation

Former Cardigan Railway Station

Description du lieu patrimonial

This former railway station has been moved from its original location. The one-storey wooden shingled building has a gable roof with wide eaves supported by large brackets. A bay window facing north contains its original windows.

Valeur patrimoniale

The building is valued as an example of a former railway station in the province and for its contribution to the community of Cardigan.

The railway began being constructed in PEI in 1871. This station was completed in 1874 and Cardigan was part of the original line. It was originally located closer to the tracks (now part of the Confederation Trail system) southwest of its present location. The site then also had adjacent freight sheds.

The station closed in 1972 and was sold to John Doucette. In 1975, it was purchased by the Cardigan Craft Guild who moved the building and began operating a craft showroom and tea house. A new foundation was put under the building and some windows were changed. The interior still retains the intact waiting room and ticket office with their original woodwork.

Today, the building is home to the Cardigan Craft Centre and Olde Station Tea Room and is open annually to the public from early June until early October.

The heritage value of the building is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the one-storey wood frame construction