Bulger, A Name Rock Municipal Heritage Site

Cupids, Terre-Neuve et Labrador, A0A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2007/04/03

View of visitor standing atop Bulger, A Name Rock, searching for engraved names. Photo taken June, 2008; Deborah O'Rielly/ HFNL 2008
Bulger, A Name Rock, Cupids, NL
Name inscribed in the rock says "Thomas Dawe 19-". Photo taken June 2008.; Deborah O'Rielly/ HFNL 2008
Bulger, inscription
Inscription possibly says "TVFI, 19-3 or -5". Photo taken June 2008.; Deborah O'Rielly/ HFNL 2008
Bulger, inscription

Description du lieu patrimonial

Bulger, A Name Rock Municipal Heritage Site is the site of a massive rocky outcrop of glacial remnants located on a high point of land above the Town of Cupids and located on the pasture grounds south of the Bog Hole. The site is accessible via a pasture roadway, a berry picking trail, and through various paths through forested areas. The designation is confined to the footprint of the rock.

Valeur patrimoniale

Bulger, A Name Rock Municipal Heritage Site has been designated for its aesthetic and historic values.

Bulger, A Name Rock has historical value as a physical record of the area’s history, serving as both an historic record and an artifact on the landscape. Names inscribed on the rock can be traced to residents of Cupids, living and deceased, and some are curiosities, bearing names and initials not easily attributed to members of the Cupids community. Many of the inscriptions are dated to the mid-20th century, and some are earlier, dating to the turn of that century.

Bulger, A Name Rock has aesthetic value as a unique visual reminder of the social pastime and necessity of blueberry picking. The rock sits in the middle of a huge expanse of open land that has been exploited for its abundant blueberries. Traditionally, exploitation of commonly found wild foods has helped fill the outport dietary gap, providing nutrition not gleaned from the fishery or kitchen gardens. Blueberry picking has moved from a necessity to a popular activity throughout the 20th century and into the 21st century. Bulger has names carved in it by people who visited the area to pick blueberries. It stands as a cultural reminder of this social activity and is a record of the efforts of people to leave something of themselves in the area.

Bulger, A Name Rock is also aesthetically valued for its location on the landscape. It is an easily climbed outcrop of a substantial cliff and gets it name from its bulging appearance. Standing on the rock reveals a spectacular view, showing Cupids town and the Atlantic Ocean. Fenced pasture lands on one side keep cows from wandering, and a nearby, rugged, utility road can be followed back to the town.

Source: Town of Cupids, Meeting held April 3, 2007.

All those elements which represent the historical and aesthetic value of Bulger, including: