213 Prince Street

213 Prince Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing northeast elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2008
Showing northeast elevation
Showing house on corner of Prince and Fitzroy; Panoramic View of Charlottetown, 1878
Showing house on corner of Prince and Fitzroy

Description du lieu patrimonial

213 Prince Street is a two-and-one-half storey Georgian influenced apartment and commercial building located on the corner of Prince and Fitzroy Streets. Its features include a symmetrical facade, large rectangular windows and a steeply pitched gable roof. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 213 Prince Street lies in its Georgian influenced architecture and its role in supporting the heritage character of the area.

It is unknown when 213 Prince Street was constructed, but it appears on the 1878 Panoramic View of Charlottetown map. Influenced by the Georgian style of architecture, the house has retained its massing however a number of changes, such as the siding and fenestration, have been made. Built in an area with a number of heritage homes, including the National Historic Site, Fairholm, it helps support the heritage character of the area.

Local directories reveal some of the former residents of 213 Prince Street. The 1928 Telephone Directory lists Mrs. A. E. Oakes at the address and the 1935 edition indicates that Gerald E. Proctor was a resident. By 1971, Arnold McGray owned the building and Sydney Cameron was a tenant.

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the two-and-one-half storey massing of the building