Parkview

88, London Road West, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1H, Canada

Of note are the symmetrical gables and chimneys.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Façade and Northwest Elevation of Parkview, 2007

Parkview
88 London Road West

Description du lieu patrimonial

Parkview is located at 88 London Road West and is situated on the southwest corner of London Road and Park Avenue, in the City of Guelph. This three-storey, red, pressed-brick building was designed in the Queen Anne style. It was constructed between 1894 and 1895.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph, in 1983 for its historic and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law (1983) -11359).

Valeur patrimoniale

Parkview has a commanding presence on London Road West and a view of Exhibition Park, which is located directly across the street.

Parkview was designed by architect, G.M. Miller. Miller also designed the famous Massey Hall, at the University of Guelph. Parkview was built from 1894 to 1895 for G.B. Ryan. Ryan was a prosperous Wyndham Street clothing merchant. This building is one of Guelph's most palatial homes and remains a valuable contribution to the heritage buildings in Guelph's.

Designed in the Baronial phase of the Queen Anne style, Parkview is a fine example of the skilled craftsmanship and ornate detailing of mason
T. Matthews. Parkview features masses of heavy masonry, typical of Scottish Baronial architecture, specifically surrounding the porch entrance. Characteristic of the Queen Anne style, Parkview exhibits tremendous variety and complexity of detail, with complex wall surface patterns and various roof pitches, including a tower. Parkview is among the most outstanding examples of this late Victorian style in Ontario. It was built of pressed red-brick on a red sandstone foundation, with masonry details of sandstone and a roof of grey slate. The exterior features a circular three-storey tower, including a conical roof, as well as decorative gables and porches.

Sources: City of Guelph By-law (1983)-11359; Guelph Mercury announcements section, 1894.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Parkview include its: