Union School

34, Main St. W., Haldimand County, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Front of the S.S. 3, Union School; Haldimand County 2007
S.S. 3, Union School

Union School
S.S. No. 3

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Union School was built in 1918 to serve the students of Selkirk and the surrounding area. It's location at 34 Main Street W., in downtown Selkirk, illustrates its importance as a historical site, having started as a school and presently used as a community centre.

The former City of Nanticoke, now Haldimand County, recognized its historical and architectural value in By-law 30-83.

Valeur patrimoniale

The three-classroom Union School opened in September 1918. It sits on land originally granted to Lt. John Dochstader. A Mr. Hall was the architect and a Mr. Bennett was the builder. The first principal was Miss Kelso, assisted by Mrs. Abrahart and Miss Munt. In 1922, the Continuation School grades 1-12 was formed by turning the two basement rooms into classrooms, and the large front room into a science lab and domestic science room. Grade 13 was available at Hagersville or Caledonia. After 1949, students were bussed to Cayuga. In 1967 the school became a library and community centre and is now known as the Centennial Community Centre.

This massive two-storey, red brick building is accented by grey cement bands, window moulds and door surrounds. The basement extends well above the ground level. The roof is very steeply pitched with various planes, dormers and an octagonal belfry. Two large doorways with pediments and eight paned transoms flank a large central projection containing many windows.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 30-83.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Union School include its: