26 Prince Street

26 Prince Street, Charlottetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1A, Canada

Showing southwest elevation; City of Charlottetown, Natalie Munn, 2009
Showing southwest elevation

26 Prince Street
M.P. Hogan House

Description du lieu patrimonial

26 Prince Street is a wood framed, Gothic Revival style house with a gable-ell configuration located on the corner of Prince and King Streets. It features a steeply pitched gable roof, extensive eave bracketing and decorative mouldings. The designation encompasses the building's exterior and parcel; it does not include the building's interior.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of 26 Prince Street lies in its association with builder and merchant, Michael P. Hogan; its fine Gothic Revival influenced architectural details; and its role in supporting the King and Prince Street streetscapes.

On 7 March 1887, M.P. Hogan asked for an insurance rate on his new house at 26 Prince Street from the insurance underwriters. Hogan has been associated with a number of properties throughout Charlottetown, including his office at 93 Weymouth Street and a William Critchlow Harris designed, former house at 137-139 Kent Street, however 26 Prince Street was his personal residence.

M.P. Hogan was not only a builder, but operated a sash and door factory on the Charlottetown waterfront and imported lumber from all around the Maritime Provinces and Quebec. An advertisement in Teare's 1880 Directory claimed that Hogan sold "All kinds of lumber suitable for building purposes at lowest market prices". Some of this lumber included: "Pine and Spruce Plank and Boards; Planed Flooring, Scantling and Lumber Pine; Cedar and Spruce Shingles, shaved and sawed; Clapboards; Siding; Cedar Posts and Frames; Strapping; Deals and Cornice Pieces."

26 Prince Street features Gothic Revival style decorative features including extensively bracketed eaves, arched windows in the gables, window hood mouldings, and an ornate verandah. A conservation effort was made in 2007 by the owners to return the house to its original state. They were honoured for their work with a heritage award from the City of Charlottetown. Now, with its historic integrity intact, the property is an asset to its streetscape.

#1339

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the two-and-one-half storey massing of the building
- the brick foundation
- the wood cladding and extensive use of decorative eave brackets and mouldings
- the steeply pitched gable roof
- the brick chimneys
- the original fenestration style, size and shape of the windows particularly the bay window and the arched windows in the gables
- the size, shape and placement of the decorative verandah with its sloping roofline and gingerbread trim

Ville de Charlottetown

Ressource patrimoniale