Paddockwood Community Hall

First Street North, Paddockwood, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

Paddockwood Community Hall; Robertson, 2008
View from the north-west, 2008
View from the north-east, 2008

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Paddockwood Community Hall is a Municipal Heritage Property located in the Villiage of Paddockwood. The 1935 hall is a long, rectangular, wood-frame building with gable roof. The building occupies a large parcel of land facing First Street North.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Paddockwood Community Hall is associated with its role as an important social centre in the Paddockwood community. The hall was built in 1935 with donated community labour and contributions from local organizations; local citizens Jack White and Axel Goplen were head carpenters. While architecturally modest, the hall retains great symbolic value as a place of community collectivity. The hall has been the location of many important and memorable Paddockwood events and festivities, including meetings, suppers, and funerals. The addition of a hardwood dance floor and kitchen in the 1950s increased the usage of the facility for dances. After electricity became available in the community in 1951 the hall hosted weekly movies.

Village of Paddockwood Bylaw No. 2/2000.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of Paddockwood Community Hall is associated with the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the building related to its role as a social centre, such as its hardwood dance floor, the open character of the main interior space, and its central and original location on this site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

2000/07/20

L'éducation et le bien-être de la société

Centre récréatif

Jack White

Emplacement de la documentation

Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina SK File: MHP 2073