Pine Valley School

Paddockwood RM 520, Saskatchewan, S0J, Canada

View from the north-west of the Pine Valley School

Pine Valley School
Pine Valley School Site
Pine Valley School

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Pine Valley School site is a Municipal Heritage Property located 9.7 kilometres northwest of Weirdale in the Rural Municipality of Paddockwood No. 520. The property features a ploughed field that was formerly occupied by a log schoolhouse constructed in 1935.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Pine Valley School site stems from its status as the location of the Pine Valley School from 1935 to 1997. In 1933 and 1934 residents of the district had petitioned for the establishment of the school in the area due to its isolation and inaccessibility as a result of the muskeg, thick bush, and dangerous wildlife which characterized the vicinity at the time. Pine Valley School District #5060 was formed in 1934 and Pine Valley School was constructed the following year. The school became an important institution in the community, serving its education needs from 1935 until it closed in 1948.

In addition to the building’s educational role, it was also a place for religious services housing Presbyterian, Anglican, and Bretheran congregations. The building was used for community gatherings such as dances while the grounds hosted annual June picnics. The school was used as a community centre until the mid-1950s and sponsored activities such as boxing and local theatre. The building was removed from the site in the 1990s.

Rural Municipality of Paddockwood No. 520 Bylaw No. 41/86.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Pine Valley School site resides in the following character-defining elements:
-the rural setting of the property.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

1986/08/21

L'éducation et le bien-être de la société

Approvisionnements en vivres
Arrondissement ou espace rural

Centre récréatif
Éducation
École à classe unique

Emplacement de la documentation

Saskatchewan Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch Regina, SK File: MHP 1059