Gordon Douglas House

13 Water Street, Georgetown, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

Showing front elevation, c. 1930s
Showing east elevation; Donna Collings, 2007
Showing east elevation

Former William MacDonald House

Description du lieu patrimonial

This home is one of the oldest remaining in Georgetown. It shows elements of the Georgian style. The house has a low pitched gable roof with eave returns. The facade is symmetrical with a central entrance vestibule centred between two nine-over-six windows. A pedimented gable dormer is centred on the roof above the entrance.

Valeur patrimoniale

The house is valued for its well preserved Georgian architectural style and for its association with the MacDonald and Douglas families.

It was likely constructed by William MacDonald, a carpenter, who is also thought to have completed the East Point Lighthouse. He also served as the Superintendent of Public Works for Kings County, being responsible for building projects and the maintenance of roads and bridges. Records indicate he purchased the lot in 1867 from Charles W. Wright. In 1871, he also purchased an adjacent lot from Daniel Hodgson.

William passed away suddenly without a will and in 1881, his widow, Elizabeth (Gordon) MacDonald had to purchase the property from William's father, Joseph MacDonald. Since then, the home has remained in the Gordon family, passing to Elizabeth's daughters Amanda Scannel, and then to Matilda Douglas. The last resident of the home was Matilda's son, Gordon Henry Douglas (1915-2009). He had a long teaching career in his native Georgetown as well as in British Columbia.

The house has a well preserved Georgian and Maritime Vernacular style. This is evident in the symmetrical facade with central pedimented gable dormer. The east side of the house features a low pitched porch with bracketted cornice. Behind that is a smaller porch with a salt box style roof. The windows of the fenestration are largely original and in one of them, legend says a resident scratched her initials and the date "1896" on the pane with her wedding ring!

The heritage value of the house is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the one-and-one-half storey massing