Forrest House

2086, Perth Line, Township of Wellesley, Ontario, N0B, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2000/09/05

South façade-depicting the gabled roof and windows typical of the Scottish Gothic style, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
Façade of the Forrest House
West elevation depicting the large quoining and 6/6 double-hung windows, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
West Elevation of the Forrest House

Forrest House
2086 Perth Line

1894/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Forrest House is located at 2086 Perth Line, west of Wellesley on the north side of Perth Line, in the Township of Wellesley. This one-and-a-half-storey squared stone building was designed in the Gothic style and was constructed in 1894.

The property was designated, for its architectural and historic significance, by the Township of Wellesley, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 35-2000).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Forrest House is associated with the Forrest Family, who immigrated to Ontario from Duns, Scotland in 1823. Alexander and Robina Forrest, who moved with their seven children from Scotland, settled land in North Easthope. Later, their son Robert acquired land in Wellesley Township and settled his own family there. A number of different family members have owned the home and property at various times, however, it still remains in the Forrest family to this day. The property also features an original log home, built in circa 1848 which was used until 1859, and a barn, erected in 1894. The various buildings on this site demonstrate the evolution of farming life for the Forrest family from the time of their settlement in Wellesley to the present day. The Forrest House is an excellent example of the Scottish Gothic style of architecture. The Forrests were stone masons by trade and built a number of marvellous stone homes. The gabled roof and six-over-six, double hung windows with stone lintels are typical of the Scottish Gothic style. The log home on the property was crafted from the finest local woods and required that special chisels and knives be made so that it would match traditional Scottish design.

Sources: Township of Wellesley By-law 35-2000; Reasons for Designation, 2000.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Forrest House include its: