Spurgeon Warren Field Cemetery

North Yorke Road - Route 248, Warren Grove, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C1E, Canada

Aerial view shows cemetery located amid trees; Province of PEI, 1974
Aerial view shows cemetery located amid trees
Aerial view shows trees have disappeared; Province of PEI, 2000
Aerial view shows trees have disappeared

Description du lieu patrimonial

This cemetery is located in Warren Grove between the North Yorke River Road to the west and the North River to the east. It is now incorporated into agricultural land, but was once situated amid a stand of trees in a wooded area.

Valeur patrimoniale

The cemetery is valued for its historical association with the earliest families who settled the Warren Grove area.

The families associated with this cemetery are Warren, Scott, Vickerson, and Sharpe. The earliest known burial is that of Rev. John Scott (d. 1843). He emigrated from Perthshire Scotland in 1807, settling in the North River area as a farmer. He became a Baptist lay preacher and in 1832 was one of the first three Baptist preachers to be ordained in the province. The others were Benjamin Scott at Alexandra and John Shaw at Three Rivers.

Meacham's 1880 Atlas shows the land on which the cemetery is located as belonging to Peter Warren. In 1899, the property was conveyed to Joseph Spurgeon Warren. The legal document mentioned the cemetery and noted that "no other bodies shall be buried in the enclosure..." There may have been as many as 22 interments on the site during its use.

In the decades that followed, aerial photos from 1935 to 1974 show the wooded area or "enclosure" where the cemetery was located. However, by 2000, this had been cleared and incorporated into an agricultural field.

The heritage value of the cemetery is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the cemetery in its location, extent and the surviving land formations