Shaw-McClafferty House

210 St. Anthony Street, Annapolis Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0S, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1982/05/21

Front elevation of the Shaw-McClafferty House, Annapolis Royal, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Shaw-McClafferty House is a one-and-one-half storey wood frame Late Victorian Plain style building. The house is located adjacent to the road in an area of designated historic properties of similar age and style in Annapolis Royal, NS. Both the house and the property are included in the municipal designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Shaw-McClafferty House, as recognized by its municipal heritage designation, is valued for its contribution to the architectural landscape of the town and its historical associations.

Historic Value

During the French period before 1710, St. Anthony Street (or rue St-Antoine) was the second major street in town and met St. George Street at Fort Anne and the original government wharf. By the early 1800s activity gravitated to the waterfront away from this part of town, which was mainly agricultural and known as "Cooper Field." In 1869 the railway lines were constructed and the numerous houses that had occupied the Church of England Glebe land were removed to make way for a rail yard. Some of these dwellings were relocated to St. Anthony Street and the newly created St. James Street. The Shaw-McClafferty House was built by shoemaker William Shaw in 1875. From 1923 until 1985 it was owned by members of the related Murray, Wentzell and McClafferty families.

Architectural Value

The Shaw-McClafferty House is an example of the Late Victorian Plain style as interpreted in Annapolis Royal. As with other houses of this style, it draws heavily on the Classical Revival style. Residents of this neighbourhood were historically of working class origins so this building's lack of decoration is common. As is typical with this style, the front porch (now an enclosed verandah) runs parallel to the street. While the side bay window is not totally out of keeping with this style of house, it does provide for a bit of decorative flair.

Sources: Town of Annapolis Royal, Heritage Property Files, Shaw-McClafferty House file

Character-defining elements of the Shaw-McClafferty House include: