Wildcat Café

3509 Wiley Road, Yellowknife, Territoires du Nord-Ouest, X1A, Canada

Wildcat Café, 2002; E. Hawkins/GNWT
Wildcat Café, 2002

Wildcat Café
The Wildcat

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Wildcat Café is a City of Yellowknife Heritage Site. It is a one-story log building with a gable roof. The designation also applies to portions of surrounding lots. The café is prominently located in the heart of Yellowknife's Old Town, and close to many other municipal heritage sites.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Wildcat Café is one of the earliest permanent buildings in the City of Yellowknife. The building's structure and style are an excellent, well-preserved example of its time period. Built in 1937-1938 by prominent pioneers Willie Wiley and Smokey Stout, the Wildcat is a reminder of pioneering days for Yellowknifers, and all Canadians alike. A replica of the Wildcat Café is on permanent display at the Canadian Museum of Civilization's Canada Hall, where it serves as an icon of early industrial development in Canada's northwest.

The Wildcat was a gathering place for the founders of Yellowknife: prospectors, miners and pilots. It was the hub of Yellowknife's social activity. Prospectors wheeled and dealed, community members held meetings and banquets, while visitors came and went by floatplane. Throughout the years, the Wildcat was used as Yellowknife's first ice cream parlour and Chinese restaurant.

The Wildcat is a well-loved community landmark, and a symbol of Yellowknife heritage that nearly every visitor recognizes. From its prominent location in historic Old Town, the Wildcat creates and encourages a pioneering spirit, which is still alive in Yellowknife today.

Source: City of Yellowknife By-Law 3635.

-log construction