Habitation de Port-Royal

Lower Granville Road, route 217, Port Royal, Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1993/03/18

Vue générale de l'Habitation de Port-Royal montrant l’utilisation de méthodes traditionnelles dans tout le complexe, pour faire revivre l’esprit historique, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency/Agence Parcs Canada, B. Pratt, 1990.
Habitation de Port-Royal; Canadian Inventory of Historic Buildings, Historical Collection, n.d
Photo prise de l'extérieur
Vue générale de l'Habitation de Port-Royal, 1990.; Public Works Canada / Ministère des Travaux publics, B. Pratt, 1990

Port-Royal
Port-Royal

Description du lieu patrimonial

Haute et très visible, l’habitation est la structure dominante du lieu historique national du Canada de Port-Royal. Cette habitation est formée d’un ensemble de six structures contiguës autour d’une cour centrale. Construites en pierres des champs, bois équarri et briques; chacune est surmontée d’un toit à pente raide et d’une haute cheminée. De petites fenêtres et de nombreuses entrées donnent sur la cour intérieure. L’absence d’ouvertures dans les parois externes combinée à la plate-forme du canon et à la palissade confère à l’ensemble un caractère spectaculaire. L’habitation est située à un endroit dégagé, en surplomb du détroit de Digby. La désignation se limite au tracé au sol du bâtiment.D

Valeur patrimoniale

The Port Royal Habitation is a Classified Federal Heritage building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value:
The Port Royal Habitation is one of the best examples of a structure built to present and commemorate a significant early phase Canadian history and events directly associated with Samuel de Champlain. Additionally, it is one of the best examples of the type of project implemented with funds made available by the Public Works Construction Act of 1934 which was introduced during the Great Depression to provide relief in the form of spending on Public Works. The Port Royal Habitation was constructed with the intention of achieving a degree of historical accuracy. This was done through the replication and commemoration of the original structures of the early European settlement based on written descriptions and a drawing from the Works of Samuel de Champlain and also expert analysis of historic Quebec architecture. The intention was also to illustrate early Acadian building techniques. The museum is associated with L. M. Fortier the Honorary Superintendent of Fort Anne and H.T. Richardson of The Associates of Port Royal who met in 1924 which resulted in the idea of the reconstruction of the Habitation.

Architectural Value:
The Port Royal Habitation is an excellent example of a construction which attempts to replicate the architectural style and methods of construction used by the settlers of early Acadia. The value of Port Royal is in its simple early settlement inspired design, and the very good quality of its materials and craftsmanship.

Environmental Value:
Prominent and highly visible, the Habitation is the dominant structure in Port Royal National Historic Site and establishes the historic character of the area. It is a familiar and symbolic landmark to both residents and visiting tourists.