Arcola Town Hall

21 Main Street, Arcola, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Town Hall

Arcola Town Hall
Arcola Town Hall
Arcola Opera House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Arcola Town Hall is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a large corner lot on the Main Street of Arcola. The property features a three storey brick building with corner tower.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Arcola Town Hall lies in its association with the civic administration and cultural life of the community. Constructed in 1905, the building served as the first consolidated location for many municipal services, including the fire hall, jail and town offices. The building also housed the first civic auditorium for the community; an opera hall located under a 2-storey high vaulted ceiling on the second floor.

The Arcola Town Hall is also valued for its architecture. Built of local brick in an unadorned version of the Queen Anne style of architecture, the three storey Arcola Town Hall displayed both functional and prestigious qualities desired by the community. Currently used for commercial purposes, the Arcola Town Hall continues to dominate Arcola's business district streetscape and to serve as a community gathering place.

Town of Arcola Bylaw 2/81

The heritage value of the Arcola Town Hall resides in the following character-defining elements:

- Those elements which reflect the Queen Anne style of architecture, including, tower, alternating sloped roof lines and irregular window pattern
- Those elements which reflect the building's use as a multi-purpose municipal facility, including signage, fixtures and the fire hall doors
- The two storey vaulted ceiling and open gathering space of the auditorium

Administrations locales (Sask.)