Weymouth Trading Post (Campbell's Store)

4613 Highway Number One, Weymouth, Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1990/09/23

Weymouth Trading Post, Uphill Perspective, 2004; Municipality of the District of Digby, D. Thurber, 2004
Weymouth Trading Post, Uphill Perspective
Weymouth Trading Post, Downhill Perspective, 2004; Municipality of the District of Digby, D. Thurber, 2004
Weymouth Trading Post, Downhill Perspective

Campbell's Store

Description du lieu patrimonial

Weymouth Trading Post is a three-storey, wood-framed, commercial building located in downtown Weymouth. The building is constructed on a slope and is built right up to the road. Included in the heritage designation is both the building and the building footprint of the store.

Valeur patrimoniale

Weymouth Trading Post, formerly known as Campbell’s Store, is valued as one of Nova Scotia's oldest continuously operational stores. The interior of the store serves as a time capsule for a mid-1800's mercantile store. The store has been a landmark in near original appearance for many generations of shoppers. The architectural elements and details have changed very little over its 140 years operation.

Built between 1850 and 1860, the store is also valued for its association with Colin Campbell, a leading businessman and lumber baron in Weymouth. The Mercantile Bank of Halifax signed a five-year lease for a section of this store in the late 1800's and the original safe is still used today. Campbell built this store and the property remained in the Campbell family until 1968.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements associated with the form and function of the store include such things as:
- elongated building form and massing of the store;
- 6 over 6 windows on the second storey;
- wood door set back from the facade;
- solid wood counters;
- late 1800s bank safe built beneath the staircase leading to the second storey.

1990/09/23

Emplacement de la documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0