Substation No. 4

119, Carling Street, City of London, Ontario, N6A, Canada

Carling Street Substation
Substation No. 4
Public Utilities Commission Substation No.4
119 Carling Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

Substation No. 4 is located at 119 Carling Street, on the south side of Carling Street between Talbot and Richmond Streets, in downtown London. The two-storey red brick building was constructed in 1924.

The property was designated, by the City of London, in 2003, for its historical and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P. – 3348-59).

Valeur patrimoniale

Substation No. 4 represents the expansion of hydro-electricity in the City of London. After the introduction of hydro-electricity in London in 1910 it was necessary to install transformers in substations throughout the city. The Carling Street substation, constructed in 1924, was the fourth to be built.

Substation No. 4 was one of the last Hydro buildings constructed during the lifetime of Sir Adam Beck. Beck was the principal founder of Ontario Hydro and is known as the father of hydro in Ontario. He also served Ontario as an MPP and, in London, as the Mayor.

Substation No. 4 is a fine example of the use of Neo-classical features. Characteristic of this style, the building has a box-like appearance that is symmetrical in design. Typical of Neo-classical accents, the façade is framed by Doric pilasters and their architrave frames the doors of the building. The architrave supports a balustrade in relief and two medallions flank the second-storey French doors. The flat roof is accented by two large urns located at the corners.

Substation No. 4 is also an early example of the practice of housing transformers in buildings that blended into the surrounding environment. Substation No. 4 was constructed with a formal façade to match the downtown streetscape. The design of Substation No. 4 inspired the construction of later residential-type substations, which looked like ordinary houses, throughout the City.

Source: City of London By-Law L.S.P. -3348-59.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Substation No. 4 include its: