Fitzgerald House

74 Fort Point Road, Weymouth, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0W, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2001/04/02

Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Fitzgerald House, Front Elevation
Side Perspective, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Fitzgerald House, Side Perspective

Fitzgerald House
Shields House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Fitzgerald House is a half-cape Greek Revival home situated next to the original Campbell family home in Weymouth North. The building and surrounding property are included in the designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Fitzgerald House at Weymouth on Digby Neck is valued for its age, relatively unaltered condition, and association with the Campbell and Fitzgerald families. The house was built in the early 1830s on land owned by the Hon. Colin Campbell Sr. Campbell was a Loyalist lawyer who served as Collector of Customs, Judge of Probate, and represented Shelburne Township in the provincial legislature. The first resident of the house was Mary Killigrew, who probably was Campbell's nurse and maid and became owner of the home following Campbell's death in 1836. Upon Killigrew's death circa 1852 the house passed to Campbell's son, Colin Campbell who used it as a guest house and residence for his employees. Campbell Jr. was a successful merchant, shipbuilder and like his father, a Member of the Legislative Assembly. Campbell also founded a store at Weymouth, which continues today to serve as a store. Following his death in 1881 the house was sold to a locally well-known ship's captain Charles H. Fitzgerald.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby.

Éléments caractéristiques

The exterior character-defining elements of the Fitzgerald House include: - sidelights around front door; - six-over-six windows; - cornice returns; - form and massing.
The interior character-defining elements of the Fitzgerald House include: - service window from kitchen to dining area; - large planked floors.

2001/04/02

Emplacement de la documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0.