Oddfellows Hall

7 Second Street, Westport, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0V, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1994/03/28

Front Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
The IOOF Hall, Front Elevation.
Side Elevation, 2004; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
The IOOF Hall, Side Elevation.

Oddfellows Hall
Former Juanita Lodge Oddfellows Hall
Independent Order of Oddfellows

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall was built in 1909. Located in Westport on Brier Island, it is a two-storey Georgian style building with a hipped roof. Both the building and surrounding land are included in the designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Independent Order of Oddfellows (IOOF) Hall at Westport on Digby Neck is valued for its historical role in the community. As a benevolent society, the organization provided assistance to many local families. The hall was built in 1909 from lumber salvaged from the Norwegian barque "Aurora" that was wrecked off the coast of Digby Neck. The hall is no longer used by the IOOF, but continues to be used by the village of Westport.

Source: Built Heritage Inventory, Municipality of the District of Digby.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of the exterior of the Oddfellows Hall include: -form and massing; -six-over-six windows; -hipped roof; -characteristic pediment atop the portico.
Character-defining elements of the interior of the Oddfellows Hall include: -collapsible wooden chairs placed in a horseshoe formation and attached to the upper level floor; -concert stage on the lower level.

1994/03/28

Les mouvements sociaux

Centre récréatif

Local pour association fraternelle, organisation sociale ou de bienfaisance

Emplacement de la documentation

Built Heritage Inventory, Office of the Municipality of the District of Digby, P.O. Box 429, Digby, NS B0V 1A0.