Henry Calcutt House

73 Robinson Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Henry Calcutt House, City of Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough,2004
Henry Calcutt House
Henry Calcutt House, City of Peterborough; City of Peterborough
Henry Calcutt House

Description du lieu patrimonial

Located on a southern hillside on Robinson Street in the former village of Ashburnham, now part of Peterborough, the Henry Calcutt house is a brick, Gothic Revival style dwelling with elaborate bargeboard trim. City of Peterborough Bylaw 1990-204 recognizes its interior and exterior elements and the carriage house for their heritage value.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Henry Calcutt house resides in its association with the Calcutt family of Peterborough and as the culmination of the domestic Gothic Revival style of architecture as it developed locally. Built in 1866 by John Craigie and Jonathan Stephenson, owners of a local lumber mill, the house was sold to Isabella Calcutt in 1869. Her husband, Henry, was a local
brewer who also owned a mill, fleet of steamships, and a resort on nearby Rice Lake. The Calcutt family occupied the house for over seventy years. The dwelling is an adaptation of the Gothic Revival style, featuring a high center gable and well-preserved bargeboard trim, with Italianate window detailing. Source: Heritage Designation Brief, City of Peterborough Bylaw 1990-204

Éléments caractéristiques

Key elements that embody the heritage value of this "Peterborough Gothic" style dwelling include interior and exterior features such as: -the contrasting red and cream brickwork of the main house, including quoins, voussoirs, and top courses; -the porch on the north and east facades with elaborate trelliage; -the bargeboard soffit trim and finials at gable ends; -the round
topped Italianate windows and bays; -the central hall stairway cherry balstruade and rail; -the elaborate plaster cornices, medallions and moulding; -the red brick carriage house

Bâtiment paradomestique

John Craigie