Robert Graham House

547 Water Street, Peterborough, Ontario, K9H, Canada

Robert Graham house, north and east facades,  Peterborough, 2004; City of Peterborough, 2004
Robert Graham House

Robert Graham House
Wallis-Graham House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Robert Graham house borders the downtown and an older residential area of Water Street in Peterborough. It is a single storey, brick Regency style dwelling that is recognized for its heritage value by City of Peterborough Bylaw 1997-101.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Robert Graham house lies in its representation of small brick houses built in Peterborough during the 1850s. It is a good example of a Regency cottage style that was built in the early settlement period of many Ontario communities including Peterborough. The house was built in 1856 for local merchant Robert Graham on land purchased from James Wallis. The
cottage was owned by the Graham family for over 60 years. It retains its original window sashes and full height basement containing the characteristic basement kitchen. The Craftsman style verandah and front gable are 1920s additions. Source: Heritage Designation Brief and City of Peterborough Bylaw 1997-101

Éléments caractéristiques

Key elements that embody the heritage value of the Robert Graham House include:-the original 6 over 6 double hung, window sashes; -the full height original basement; -the three bay front facade with two pane transom and simple mouldings surrounding the main entrance; -Craftsman style porch and front gable addition; -the low hipped roof with front gable facade

Heritage Preservation Office, City of Peterborough, City Hall, File 1997-101