Tomlinson-Johnston House

16, Scarboro Street, City of Mississauga, Ontario, L4T, Canada

Of note is the decorative “diamond” shaped quoining.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
Tomlinson-Johnston House, 2008
Featured is the facade gable with decorative bargeboard and paired elliptical windows.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
Detailed View of gable, Tomlinson-Johnston House
Of note is the bay window with mansard style roof.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.

16 Scarboro Street

1884/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Tominson-Johnston House is located at 16 Scarboro Street, on the south side of Scarboro Street, west of Airport Road, in the former village of Malton, now the City of Mississauga. The one-and-a-half-storey red-brick dwelling was constructed in 1884.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga, in 1987, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 626-87).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Tomlinson-Johnston House is associated with the Tomlinson family, one of the first families to settle in the Malton area. The dwelling was built in 1884 for the Tomlinson family. Originally owned by Joseph Tomlinson, it was given to his son David, upon Joseph's death. David Tomlinson was very active in Township affairs, serving as Toronto Gore Councillor, in 1860-67 and Reeve, 1868-69.

The Tomlinson-Johnston House is a good representation of late Gothic Revival style with a vernacular flare. The dwelling is one-and-a-half-storeys in height with a medium pitched offset gable roof. Of architectural importance is the bargeboard on all the gable ends. The stretcher bond red-brick walls also boast unique buff-brick “diamond” shaped quoins. Characteristic of Gothic Revival are the buff-brick voussoirs and stone lugsills and paired elliptical windows. A brick addition was added to the rear of the residence in circa 1985. The construction of the addition was completed in a different brick style to differentiate it from the original.

Source: City of Mississauga By-Law 626-87.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Tomlinson-Johnston House include the:
- one-and-a-half-storey red-brick exterior
- medium pitched offset gable roof
- bargeboard on all gable peaks
- “diamond” buff-brick quoins
- two bay windows with mansard style roof
- buff-brick voussoirs and stone lugsills
- paired elliptical windows
- front door with segmented opening and carved moulding

1987/08/10

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage, Community Services 201 City Centre Drive, Suite 900 Mississauga, On L5B2T4