St. Lawrence Starch Limited Administration Building

141, Lakeshore Road East, City of Mississauga, Ontario, L5G, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1993/09/15

Of note is the strong sense of proportion and symmetry evident in the building.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
St. Lawrence Starch Ltd. Admin. Bldg.
Featured is the grand one-and-a-half-storey high entrance with transom.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Of note are the decorative brick window surrounds and concrete sills.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.

141 Lakeshore Road East

1932/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The St. Lawrence Starch Limited Administrative Building is located at 141 Lakeshore Road East, on the south side of Lakeshore Road East, at the corner of St. Lawrence Drive, in the Port Credit area, of the City of Mississauga. The two-storey red-brick administrative building was constructed in circa 1932.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga, in 1993, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 446-93).

Valeur patrimoniale

Located prominently at the historic intersection of Lakeshore Road East and St. Lawrence Drive, the St. Lawrence Starch Limited Administrative Building has become a focal point in the Port Credit community. Lakeshore Road has been a major east-west route since the early 19th century and Hurontario Street, which transitions into St. Lawrence Drive at the intersection, is a major north-south route and a dividing line within the city.

The St. Lawrence Starch Limited Administrative Building reflects the important role the St. Lawrence Starch Company had in the development of Port Credit. It provided jobs, opportunities for recreation and a sense of identity to the community. The company was one of the leading Canadian manufacturers of corn-based starch, glucose and feed products; its “Bee Hive Corn Syrup” was a staple in many homes for many years. The St. Lawrence Company was not only a major employer for the immediate community, but also sponsored sporting and cultural events on a national level.

The St. Lawrence Starch Limited Administrative Building was constructed in circa 1932, during the Depression, when there was a great slow down in the production of starch related products. In order to avoid laying-off workers, the St. Lawrence Starch Company used the available plant labour to build a new Storehouse and Maintenance Complex, as well as a new Administrative Building. The Administrative building reflects the typical style of many office and corporate structures of the period. It is difficult to identify this building with any particular style, however. It is unique in size, proportion and overall style within the City of Mississauga. The two-storey structure has a striking red-brick of Flemish bond; the smoother brick of the brick ends contrasts with the heavy texture of the outer face, creating a basket weave effect. The building also boasts of a strong sense of symmetry and proportion with six-bays in length and three-bays in width on all storeys. Paired windows and one over one single hung are modestly decorated with brick surrounds and concrete sills. The entrance is grand compared to the building's modest design. Grandeur is created with the two large wooden doors, each with an upper window covered by ornamental iron grille work. Above the wooden doors is a single paned transom, with the name of the firm in gold lettering. The entire doorway is encased by a decorative wooden frame and further enhanced by a decorative stone architrave and centre keystone.

Source: City of Mississauga By-Law 446-93.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the St. Lawrence Starch Limited Administration Building include its:
- transom with the name of the firm in gold lettering
- two-storey red-brick exterior in Flemish Bond
- symmetry and proportion being six-bays wide on the facade and three bays in width
- flat roof
- paired windows
- one over one single hung windows
- decorative brick window surrounds and concrete sills
- raised entrance with stone architrave and centre keystone
- paired decorative doors, decorative wood frame and grill work
- prominent location on the corner of Lakeshore Road East and St. Lawrence Drive (Hurontario Street)

Exploitation et production

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage 201 City Centre Drive Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2T4