McClary Cottage (97 High Street)

97, High, London, City of, Ontario, N6C, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1991/03/04

Of note is the close proximity of the McClary House (left) to the McClary Cottages (right).; Emily Elliot, 2008.
Context, McClary House, 2008
Of note is the symmetrical facade, including the central gable.; Emily Elliot, 2008.
Facade, McClary Cottage, 2008

Etimar Club
97 High Street

1877/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The McClary Cottage, located at 97 High Street, is on the northwest corner of McClary Avenue and High Street in the City of London. The one-and-a-half-storey white-brick cottage was constructed in 1877.

The property was designated by the City of London in 1991 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P.-3115-94).

Valeur patrimoniale

The McClary Cottages, twin residences at 95 and 97 High Street, and the McClary House at 53 McClary, are representative of the success and wealth of the McClary family in London. Located prominently at the intersection of McClary and High Streets, they are a valuable visual link to this chapter in London's history.

John McClary and his brother Oliver established the McClary Manufacturing Company in 1847. The company produced the famous McClary stoves as well as kitchen utensils, plows, harrows and other farm machinery. The company was one of the largest employers in London and had an international reputation.

John McClary had the McClary Cottages at 95 and 97 High Street built for his daughters as wedding presents. They were designed by local architect Samuel Peters who was also London's first City Engineer. The two cottages were built as mirror images of one another and were built in close proximity to John McClary's residence at 53 McClary Avenue. 97 High Street was built in 1877 for Catherine McClary Gartshore who married William Gartshore. After marrying Catherine, Gartshore began working at the McClary Manufacturing Company. The house remained in the McClary family until 1923.

Built in 1877, the McClary Cottage reflects the Regency Revival style. Typical of this style is the symmetrical house plan, and hip roof. Decorative features include the cornice in a cut out pattern and brick voussoirs. There are four decorative dormers on the roof, with the large front dormer possessing decorative reverse step pattern brickwork. The interior of the house reflects the wealth of the McClary family. The entrance hall has parquet floors and a decorative ceiling medallion. Also of note are the three original fireplaces with faux-marble finishes.

Source: City of London By-law L.S.P.-3115-94

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the McClary Cottage include its:
- one-and-a-half-storey white-brick construction
- hip roof