Cabana Community Hall

Meadow Lake RM 588, Saskatchewan, S0M, Canada

Cabana Community Hall, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Winkel, 2004
Front of hall

St. Gerrard Roman Catholic Church
Eglise de St. Gerard/Cabana R. C. Church

Description du lieu patrimonial

Cabana Community Hall is a Municipal Heritage Property located within the Rural Municipality of Meadow Lake No. 588 approximately ten kilometres southeast of the Town of Meadow Lake. The property features a one-storey, wood-frame building constructed in 1935, surrounded by large open grounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Cabana Community Hall lies in its historic use as a public building. The property was constructed in 1935 as a mission of the Roman Catholic Church. Originally named Church of St. Girard, the church was locally known as Cabana church in honour of Father Jean Baptiste Cabana, a missionary who was instrumental in the organization of the mission. The property operated as a church until 1970 when the congregation disbanded. The property was subsequently transferred to the Cabana Community Club, which continued use of the property as a place of community gathering by providing a place for local events and activities. In the years since 1970, the club has constructed many improvements to the grounds that have enhanced the property’s use for a variety of recreational activities and sports.

Rural Municipality of Meadow Lake No. 588 Bylaw No. 33.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Cabana Community Hall resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of the hall that reflect the property’s historic use as a community property, including its large open floor plan;
-those elements of the grounds that reflect the property’s historic use as a community property, including the grounds surrounding the club that provide open space for recreational activities.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

1983/06/13

Local pour association fraternelle, organisation sociale ou de bienfaisance

Emplacement de la documentation

Ministry of Tourism, Parks, Culture and Sport Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK File: MHP 262