Graydon-Atkinson House

157, Queen Street South, City of Mississauga, Ontario, L5M, Canada

Of note is the gable roof.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
Facade and elevation, Graydon-Atkinson House, 2008
Of note is the lacy pierced verge board.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
Facade, Graydon-Atkinson House, 2008
Featured is the raised terra cotta panel below the ground floor window of the facade.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
Detailed view, Graydon-Atkinson House, 2008

157 Queen Street South

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Graydon-Atkinson House is located at 157 Queen Street South, on the west side of Queen Street South, south of Britannia Road West, in the former village of Streetsville, now the City of Mississauga. The two-storey brick structure was constructed in circa 1895.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga in 1998, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 203-98.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Graydon-Atkinson House is associated with John Graydon, a well-known local builder in the Streetsville area, who built the house in circa 1895. John Graydon was prominent in the industrial and political life of the County of Peel. He engaged in building and contracting and owned a sawmill, planing mill, coal yard and brickyard, which were scenes of great activity in Streetsville. He was also a Councillor on the Municipal Council, a Justice of the Peace and served on the local School Board. Moreover, Graydon's influence extended to the architectural environment, as he was responsible for constructing many of Streetville's surviving heritage buildings.

The Graydon-Atkinson House is a good representation of a combination of several stylistic features of the late 19th century. The L-shaped plan and gable roof, the lacy pierced verge board and the round headed windows, all contribute to this eclectic style.

Source: City of Mississauga, By-law 203-98.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Graydon-Atkinson House include the:
- two-storey brick exterior
- gable roof
- L-shaped plan
- boxed cornice eaves
- sloped soffits
- moulded wood frieze
- enclosed brick and frame porch
- mixture of segmented and round headed windows
- radiating voussoirs of decorative brick
- round window in the crook of the L
- lacy pierced verge board
- raised terra cotta panel
- patterned terra cotta design in the gable

1998/05/13

John Graydon

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage, Community Services 201 City Centre Drive, Suite 900 Mississauga, On L5B2T4