Montreal House

210, Queen Street South, City of Mississauga, Ontario, L5M, Canada

Of note is the commercial location and window details.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Montreal House, 2008

Montreal House
210 Queen Street South

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Montreal House is located at 210 Queen Street South, on the west side of Queen Street South, at the south-west corner of Queen and Pearl Street, in the former village of Streetsville, now the City of Mississauga. The two-storey wood and aluminum commercial building was constructed in 1821.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga in 1991, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 437-91.

Valeur patrimoniale

Located at 210 Queen Street South, the Montreal House is situated at the corner of Streetsville's central intersection and is associated with John Barnhart, a United Empire Loyalist, who fled to Streetsville from the United States. For a time the family settled on an island in the St. Lawrence River, which is now known as Barnhart Island. While living on the island Barnhart operated a trading business catering to traders and naval merchants, most of who were stationed in Montreal. When he opened his general store and trading post in Streetsville, John acquired goods from these traders and the name of his store reflects their location.

The Montreal House was the first store in Streetsville and was a trading post serving the Aboriginal population and early settlers in the area. The Streetsville Review was printed in the building by Dr. John Jr. and Solomon Barnhart in circa 1857-1858.

The Montreal House is a good representation of commercial structures built in Ontario during the first half of the nineteenth century. The two-storey, L-shaped, frame building is supported by a cut-stone foundation and sheathed in clapboard siding. The main entrance, located under the gable-end, has been altered to include two shop doors framed by large picture windows. Two entrances are also located on the north elevation and are more reflective of the original style, with their moulded wood surrounds and transom. The shop fronts are framed by a shallow entablature above them.

Sources: City of Mississauga Heritage Register Report; Collins, Richard. “The Barnharts finally found a home in Streetsville”, The Booster, September 13, 2006; City of Mississauga By-law 437-91.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Montreal House include its:
- location in the commercial section of Queen Street South in Streetsville
- two-storey stone and clapboard exterior
- medium pitched gable roof
- L-shaped footprint
- boxed eaves with returns
- moulded frieze
- internally bracketed chimney on the north elevation
- externally bracketed chimney on the west elevation
- one over one shuttered windows

1991/09/09

Poste de traite

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage, Community Services 201 City Centre Drive, Suite 900 Mississauga, On L5B2T4