St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church

295, Queen Street South, City of Mississauga, Ontario, L5M, Canada

Cemetery, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, 2008
Featured are the pointed Gothic 80-paned windows.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.
South elevation, St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church,

295 Queen Street South

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church is located at 295 Queen Street South, on the east side of Queen Street South, south of Old Pine Street, in Streetsville, in the City of Mississauga. The one-storey brick church was constructed in 1867.

The property was designated, by the City of Mississauga in 1987, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 715-87.

Valeur patrimoniale

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church has one of the oldest congregations in the area, founded in 1821. The present building opened for worship in 1868 and was the fourth structure in Streetsville for the Presbyterian congregation. Interior elements are also designated for their heritage value. These include the original pews that are located beside the centre aisle, which were rented to families until the 1880s. Additionally, there are windows in the church which honour pioneer families. The property also includes the cemetery, which contains many early headstones, including that of Timothy Street, who founded Streetsville.

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church is typical of churches built in nineteenth century Ontario. Characteristics include the central entrance tower, piercing the front gable end roof. Detailing was restricted to the brick buttresses, corbelling, and the tall spire, as well as the pointed distinctive window-heads. The window trims are heavy and quite plain.

Source: City of Mississauga, By-law 715-87.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church include the:
- one-storey red brick exterior
- steeply pitched gable roof
- extended chancel
- cemetery
- pointed gothic windows
- 80-pane windows
- brick frieze
- brick buttresses
- square central tower
- octagonal wooden spire
- main entrance
- radiating brick voussoirs

1987/09/17

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage, Community Services 201 City Centre Drive, Suite 900 Mississauga, On L5B2T4