Good-Shantz-Bosch House

157, Albert Street, Waterloo, Ontario, N2L, Canada

East façade depicting the late Victorian style, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
157 Albert Street
View of the south and east elevations of 157 Albert Street depicting the wrap-around porch, 2007.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007.
157 Albert Street

157 Albert Street

1846/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Good-Shantz-Bosch House is located at 157 Albert Street, adjacent to Wilfred Laurier University, between University Avenue West and Bricker Avenue, in the City of Waterloo. The two-storey building was designed in the Georgian style, and was constructed in circa 1846.

The property was designated, for its historic and architectural value, by the City of Waterloo, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 85-6.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Good-Shantz-Bosch House is significant for its association with Joseph Good. The property on which Good erected his Georgian style home in 1846 was part of a large farm purchased by his father, John Good, from Samuel Bricker in circa 1810, as part of a 148-acre parcel of land. Years later, the home and property were purchased by Allen Shantz, who, after 1896, undertook a series of extensive renovations, ultimately converting the home to its present late Victorian appearance.

The Good-Shantz-Bosch House has retained some of the original structure and displays many outstanding features, such as the doors, floors and exterior. Other significant details include the moulded trim and authentic shutters, eared window pediments, blind attic window, and return eaves on the front gable. In the extensive renovations by Allen Shantz, the entrance was altered and the semi-circular veranda, with its newel posts topped by cannon ball finials, was added to enhance the building's appearance. Fundamental changes to the roofline and the addition of a stained glass parlour window also helped to convert the once simple Georgian style home to its present late Victorian appearance.

Sources: “Designated Landmarks - City of Waterloo”, LACAC, 1995; By-Law 85-6, City of Waterloo.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Good-Shantz-Bosch House include its:
- renovations undertaken by Allen Shantz, which ultimately converted the home from the Georgian to Victorian style of architecture
- entire exterior with the exception of the west elevation
- stained glass upper portion of the large first floor window