398 Piccadilly Street

398, Piccadilly Street, City of London, Ontario, N6A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2000/11/06

Of note is the slate roof, multiple gables, palladian windows and decorative brickwork.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Facade, and East Elevation on Colborne Street, 200
Of note is the cut-stone foundation and entrance.; Paul Dubniak, 2008
Facade, 398 Piccadilly Street, 2008
Featured is the veranda bandshell with fretwork, conical roof and finial.; Paul Dubniak, 2008.
Veranda, 398 Piccadilly Street, 2008

1903/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

398 Piccadilly Street is located at the northwest corner of Piccadilly and Colborne Streets, in the City of London. The two-and-a-half storey red brick residence was constructed in 1903.

The property was designated, by the City of London in 2000, for its historical and architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law L.S.P. 3322-209.

Valeur patrimoniale

398 Piccadilly Street is a significant part of a streetscape of residences on Piccadilly Street of similar size and design, built in the early 20th century. The house sits prominently on a corner lot, with veranda entrances on both Piccadilly and Colborne Streets. The distinctive veranda bandshell sits in the apex of the corner lot.

398 Piccadilly Street is associated with John George Richter (1854-1932), a prominent member of London's financial community. In 1932 Richter was President of the London Life Insurance Company and the Ontario Loan and Debenture Company. The Richter family owned the house until 1976.

398 Piccadilly Street is architecturally significant as an example of a residence built primarily in the Queen Anne style, but whose design also incorporates elements of Edwardian Classicism, which was becoming popular when this residence was constructed, in 1903. It was designed by Herbert Matthews who is notable for having designed other prominent homes and buildings in London, such as 308 Princess Avenue and the London Public Library. Typical of the Queen Anne style is the sweeping wrap-around veranda with corner bandshell and conical roof. The multi-gable and patterned slate roof and woodwork detailing also embody the Queen Anne aesthetic. Simpler Edwardian style influences are evident in the flat facade of the residence and the plain window designs.

Source: City of London, By-law L.S.P. 3322-209.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 398 Piccadilly Street include its:
- two-and-a-half storey red brick construction
- multi-gable, steeply-pitched, patterned slate-tile roof