David Weber House

69, Biehn, City of Kitchener, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the stuccoed first storey porch area.; Chelsey Tyers, 2008.
Facade, David Weber House, 2008

David Weber House
69 Biehn Drive

Description du lieu patrimonial

The David Weber House, located at 69 Biehn Drive, is on the west side of Biehn Drive, north of Carlyle Drive in the City of Kitchener. The one and a half storey stone house was constructed circa 1840.

The property was designated by the City of Kitchener in 1982 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 82-104) and is also subject to an easement with the Ontario Heritage Trust.

Valeur patrimoniale

The David Weber House is associated with David Weber, an early Mennonite leader and founder of the Weber Church which is now the Pioneer Christian Fellowship Church. There is evidence that the house was used as a meeting place for Mennonites before David donated the land across the street for a church. David's son, Noah Weber, was a Deacon in the church and owned the house until his death in 1925.

The David Weber House is a good representation of the Georgian style and was the last known house in the area built with a barn directly attached; the barn was removed in the late 1970s. The Georgian style was favoured by Mennonites in the Waterloo Region and the David Weber House maintains the typical stuccoed first floor porch area found in many Mennonite farm houses. An asymmetrical facade is created by the porch which wraps around to the north elevation.

Source: City of Kitchener By-law 82-104.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the David Weber House include its:
- one and a half storey stone exterior
- gable roof
- return eaves
- asymmetrical facade
- late addition wrap around porch
- stuccoed first floor porch area

1982/08/16

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Kitchener Heritage Planning City Hall, P.O. Box 1118 200 King Street West Kitchener, Ontario N2G4G7