Moore's Cemetery

2030, Derry, City of Mississauga, Ontario, Canada

Featured are the individual gravestones.; Beatrice Tam, 2008.

Moore's Cemetery
Bell's Cemetery
2030 Derry Road East

Description du lieu patrimonial

Moore's Cemetery is located at 2030 Derry Road East on the south side of Derry Road East, east of Bramalea Road in the City of Mississauga. The cemetery was established in 1844.

The property was designated by the City of Mississauga in 2007 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 090-2007).

Valeur patrimoniale

Moore's Cemetery is a burying ground for many of the area's earliest pioneers. It is associated with the Moore Family as the cemetery is located on land which once belonged to Samuel Moore, believed to be Malton's first pioneer. The first burial occurred in 1844; there are 77 known burials but there could be up to 87 interments. It is one of the last remnants of pioneer life in the Malton area.

Moore's Cemetery is a good representation of nineteenth century cemetery design. It is characterised by a natural setting, markers and monuments and a park-like layout for public use.

Sources: City of Mississauga Heritage Register Report, City of Mississauga Corporate Report, July 25, 2006; City of Mississauga By-law 090-2007.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Moore's Cemetery include the:
- tombstones of Andrew and Eliza Bell
- monuments and sculptures
- park-like setting
- individual gravesites

2007/03/28

Site funéraire, cimetière ou enclos

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Mississauga Planning and Heritage 9th Floor, Community Services 201 City Centre Dr. Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2T4