St. David's Presbyterian Church

132, Main Street North, Town of Milton, Ontario, Canada

Detailed View of Facade Windows
Featured is the Urn with inscription, “St. David's A.D. 1891”; Town of Milton, ND.
Terra Cotta Urn, St. David's Presbyterian Church

132 Main Street North

Description du lieu patrimonial

St. David's Presbyterian Church is located at 132 Main Street North, on the west side of Main Street North, north of Crawford Crescent, in Campbellville, Town of Milton. The one-and-a-half storey stone and brick church was constructed in 1891.

The property was designated, by the Town of Milton, in 1993, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 56-93.

Valeur patrimoniale

A prominent feature in the landscape, St. David's Presbyterian Church is the tallest and most imposing structure in the area. It has been a reflection of the character of the local community since its construction in 1891. At that time, the men of the church canvassed for the funds to build a larger building for the expanding church congregation. The materials used to build the church were obtained from the local community. The stone was obtained from local farms and the brick was from the Ontario Terra Cotta Brick Company, in the village. The land was generously donated by a local resident, David Wheelihan, for whom the church was named St. David's.

St. David's Presbyterian Church reflects a blend of Victorian Gothic, Queen Anne and Richardsonian Romanesque elements. Built in 1891, construction of the grand church was guided by architect, James Ellis and stonemason, Douglas Lamb. The one-and-a-half storey church boasts an apse, three bays and a full basement. Architectural features of importance include the five stepped buttresses with cut stone caps, which support each elevation and the bell tower, with a tall spire and gabled parapets, surrounded by three buttresses. Fifteen stained glass perpendicular tracery windows are topped with brick voussoirs decorated with terra cotta gargoyles. Similarly, the two bay entrances, each with double five panel doors crowned with brick labels and arched multiple-light transoms are flanked by terra cotta gargoyles.

Sources: Town of Milton By-law 56-93; Request for Designation Under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, 1974, S.O. Chapter 122.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of St. David's Presbyterian Church include its:
- prominent height
- central moulded terra cotta urn with inscription: “ST. DAVID'S A.D. 1891” on the facade