Manson House

1384 Highway #7, North Lochaber, Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1988/07/21

Porch Detail, Manson House, North Lochaber, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Porch Detail
Front Elevation Perspective, Manson House, North Lochaber, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Front Elevation Perspective
The Manson family outside of their Lochaber, Antigonish Co. family home; Antigonish Heritage Museum
Alexander Manson and Family

14 Mile House
Oakdell
Manson House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Manson House is a one-and-a-half storey, vernacular style house located at 1384 Highway No. 7, North Lochaber, Antigonish County, Nova Scotia. The setting is picturesque with mature trees, a small stream and the Lochaber Lake. The house and surrounding property are included in the municipal designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Manson House is valued for its association with Alexander Manson. Manson was born at Lochaber in 1841, one of eight children of George Manson and Elizabeth McLaughlin. He was married at Antigonish to Catherine Cameron of Barney’s River, Pictou County on Dec 11, 1866 and raised a family of six children. Alexander Manson died at Antigonish Jan 14, 1925. He served as a Justice of the Peace for the Lochaber, Antigonish County district. Alexander Manson constructed the Manson home for his family and to accommodate his business enterprises. The materials were local, including the square head nails, lumber planking for walls and ceilings.

As a young man Alexander Manson followed the trade of his father. About 1860 he established “Oak Dell” a carriage building shop at North Lochaber, Antigonish County and acquired a reputation for producing a quality product. He worked closely with George Sinclair, a blacksmith whose property was nearby. Their trades complemented one another and their clientele were from across all of eastern Nova Scotia.

The Manson House is valued for the role it played as the “way-office” for the Lochaber district. Alexander Manson was appointed way-office keeper in 1878 and served in that capacity for the next forty years. The ground floor of his carriage shop was arranged to accommodate space for his post office. He was succeeded in the position by his son George. A visit to the Manson House was a regular stop for most people of Lochaber and surrounding countryside.

The Manson House was also well known as the “14 Mile House”. It served as a stagecoach stop offering food and accommodation beginning about the year 1860 and continuing for the next 30 years. Alexander Manson added a one room kitchen to the back of the house to accommodate the enterprise. It was a welcome stop for people traveling between Antigonish and Sherbrooke.

The Manson House is valued for it being a well maintained example of vernacular architecture. It features rear and side additions which include a one-storey ell and a two-storey salt box roof with a large, irregular overhang. The entrance features a welcoming portico with transom and sidelights. One of the few embellishments is the decorative eave detailing.

Source: Registered heritage property file no. 5833.

Character-defining elements of the Manson House include: