Tracadie United Baptist Church

274 Highway 16; RR#1, Monastery, Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1993/09/21

Central Window Detail, Tracadie United Baptist Church, Monastery, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Central Window Detail
Bell Tower with Spire, Tracadie United Baptist Church, Monastery, Nova Scotia, 2009.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Bell Tower with Spire
Front entrance to the Tracadie United Baptist Church.; Heritage Division, N.S. Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2009.
Front Perspective

Description du lieu patrimonial

Tracadie United Baptist Church is a Gothic Revival style church located at 274 Highway #16 Monastery, Nova Scotia. The church was built on the current border between Antigonish County and Guysborough County and serves both counties. The building and surrounding property are included in the municipal designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

Tracadie United Baptist Church is valued for its association as the second oldest African Nova Scotian congregation in Nova Scotia.

In 1787, Black Loyalists first settled in the Tracadie district. They had escaped slavery and war in the Southern colonies to settle in Nova Scotia where they continued to face many difficulties. They were restricted from worshiping at the area’s existing churches and had to travel great distances to be baptized and have their spiritual needs met. As a result, these Black Loyalists began holding their own services where space was available, most often in private homes. After some years a decision was made to build their own church. Construction of this church was begun in Tracadie in 1821.

Tracadie United Baptist Church is valued for its association with preacher, David Nutter who arrived in the Tracadie district about 1821. His dynamic personality and the conviction of his message was so compelling that many of the community became followers of the Baptist faith. With the congregation established, a church was built under the name Tracadie United Baptist Church.

Tracadie United Baptist Church is a valued symbol of African Nova Scotian pride, accomplishment, freedom and unity. Despite hardship, and segregation, the congregation organized and maintained a church themselves. Today, the Tracadie United Baptist Church continues to hold regular services and act as an instrument of spiritual renewal and beacon of community spirit.

Tracadie United Baptist Church is valued as an example of Gothic Revival style churches in late nineteenth-century Nova Scotia. The church’s simple construction is evident in its one-and-a-half storey design, gable roof and symmetrical three-bay façade. Tracadie United Baptist Church also features Gothic elements such as Gothic windows with pointed arches.

Source: Municipality of County of Antigonish Registered heritage property file no. 2692.

Character-defining elements of Tracadie United Baptist Church include:

- square bell tower with spire;
- central entrance and double-door;
- Gothic windows;
- small arched window above entrance;
- exterior in wood shingle cladding.

1993/09/21

La philosophie et la spiritualité
L'organisation communautaire
L'éducation et le bien-être de la société

Local pour association fraternelle, organisation sociale ou de bienfaisance
Établissement
Espace communautaire

Emplacement de la documentation

Muncipality of the County of Antigonish, 285 Beech Hill Road, Antigonish, NS. B2G 2L4, Registered Heritage Property files, no. 2892.