First and Second Street Heritage Conservation District

Town of Oakville, Ontario, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1987/05/07

Featured are the district boundaries.; First and Second Street Distinct Plan, City of Oakville, 1991.
First and Second Street HCD
Featured is a Shingle style cottage.; Kayla Jonas, 2008.
Featured are the areas which William Francis Romain and Thompson Smith surveyed.; First and Second Street District Plan, City of Oakville, 1991.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The First and Second Street Heritage Conservation District is bounded by Allan Street, Second Street, Lakeshore Road East and Lake Ontario, in the Town of Oakville. The Heritage Conservation District consists of 69 one to two-and-a-half-storey residences that were built in Oakville's first development stage from 1850 until 1900, and during the second wave of development between 1900 and 1930.

The property was designated by the Town of Oakville in 1987 for its heritage value under Part V of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 1987-108).

Valeur patrimoniale

The First and Second Street Heritage Conservation District is associated with the settlement and development of the Town of Oakville. The Town is the only privately developed port on Lake Ontario. William Chishlom, the founder of Oakville, purchased a 960 acre tract of land at the mouth of 16 Mile Creek, personally financed the development of the harbour and laid out a town survey. The first survey was completed in 1833 and included the area from 16 Mile Creek east to Allan Street. William Chisholm received a further land grant for his services in the War of 1812. This land lay east of Allan Street and was later sold to William Francis Romain, a prominent grain merchant. Romain surveyed the area in 1855 which was then quickly settled due to the rapid population growth in the area resulting from the promising railway development. The new residential area was later expanded by Thompson Smith, a wealthy lumber merchant.

The First and Second Street Heritage Conservation District remains relatively unaltered and provides an outstanding example of the architectural styles at the height of the Town's expansion. The area was developed in two stages, the first from 1850 until 1900 when most of the significant buildings were constructed and then between 1900 and 1930 when infill was created in the established neighbourhood to provide cottages for businessmen from Toronto. The district exhibits several architectural styles including Italianate, Shingle Style, Bungalow and Tudor Revival. This variety in styles represents the stages of developments and the distribution of wealth in the area.

Sources: Town of Oakville By-law 1987-108; First and Second Streets Heritage Conservation District Plan, 1991.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to heritage value of the First and Second Street Heritage Conservation District include its:
- proximity to Lake Ontario and the original settlement area
- proximity to the downtown commercial core