Nehemiah D. Crocker House

1123 Highway 334, Plymouth, Nouvelle-Écosse, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1991/03/25

Façade and South Elevation, Nehemiah D. Crocker House, Plymouth, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2009.
Façade and South Elevation
South Elevation
Façade, Nehemiah D. Crocker House, Plymouth, NS, 2009.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture & Heritage, 2009.

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Nehemiah D. Crocker House is a one-and-one-half storey house of wood construction located along Route 334 in the village of Plymouth, Yarmouth County, NS. The designation applies to the house and surrounding property.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Nehemiah D. Crocker House lies in the fact that it is a well-preserved example of a mid-nineteenth century house and that it was associated with a prominent member of the community.

The house is Modified Gothic in style and retains many of its original decorative features, including the cornerboards and sloped window hoods. It features an asymmetrical façade with off-centre doorway, and an ell off the southern end which has a gable dormer.

Nehemiah D. Crocker, a master mariner, built this house for himself circa 1860. He would later sign over the other two thirds of the property to his two sisters in 1964. The house exchanged hands many times and was eventually bought by Samuel Purdy in 1891, who ran a post office here from 1902 to 1914.

Source: Argyle Municipal Heritage Files, file #008

Character-defining elements of the Nehemiah D. Crocker House include:

- steeply pitched gable roof;
- Modified Gothic Revival features, such as the gable dormer on the southern ell;
- asymmetrical façade with off-centre doorway;
- wood construction and wood siding;
- sloped window hoods;
- decorative cornerboards.

1991/03/25

Bureau de poste

Emplacement de la documentation

Municipality of Argyle Heritage Property Register, Argyle Township Courthouse Archives, Tusket NS, B0W 3M0