Patullo – McDiarmid Stone Fence

1043, The Grange Sideroad, Town of Caledon, Ontario, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1992/09/21

Featured is the dry stone fence, measuring 30 inches wide at base and 14 inches wide at top.; Sally Drummond, 2008.
Patullo - McDiarmid Stone Fence, 2008
Of note are the rough courses of large and small stones.; Sally Drummond, 2008.

1043 The Grange Sideroad

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Patullo – McDiarmid Stone Fence, located at 1043 The Grange Sideroad, is on the southeast corner of The Grange Sideroad and Mississauga Road, in the Town of Caledon. The dry stone fence was constructed circa 1889.

The property was designated by the Town of Caledon in 1992 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 92-62).

Valeur patrimoniale

Located along the western edge of Lot Five on the east side of Mississauga Road, the Patullo – McDiarmid Stone Fence is a distinctive feature in the cultural heritage landscape of 'Rockside', an area of early Scottish settlement in the southwest corner of the former Caledon Township. The craft of dry stone fence construction is associated with the Scottish settlers of this area.

The Patullo – McDiarmid Stone Fence is associated with James Patullo who owned the original farmland where the fence was built. The Patullo family also owned quarries at the Forks of the Credit. The smaller stone pieces in the wall resemble quarry rubble stone and the Patullo family quarry could have been their source.

The Patullo – McDiarmid Stone Fence is an excellent representation of dry stone fence construction. Built of roughly coursed large and small stones, the fence is set to a slight 'batter', narrowing from approximately 30 inches at the base to approximately 14 inches at the top. No mortar was used; instead, the mass of the stones was balanced on other stones and shimmed with cedar shingles at regular intervals at the coursing to maintain a consistent level. This method of construction allows for the passage of air through the fence.

Sources: Town of Caledon By-law 92-62; Town of Caledon Criteria for Designation.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements that contribute to the contextual value of the Patullo – McDiarmid Stone Fence includes its:
- location on the western edge of Lot Five, Concession 4 WHS on the former Patullo farm property
- dry construction of roughly coursed large and small stones levelled with cedar shims