Van Egmond Residence

80, Kippen Road, Former Township of Tuckersmith, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the three-bay facade.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Of note is the brick chimney.; Martha Fallis, 2008.
Of note is the simple veranda with four columns.; Martha Fallis, 2008.

80 Kippen Road

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Van Egmond Residence is located at 80 Kippen Road, on the northwest corner of Kippen Road and Bayfield Street, in the Town of Egmondville, former Township of Tuckersmith, in the Municipality of Huron East. The two storey red-brick residence was constructed in circa 1847.

The property was designated, by the former Township of Tuckersmith, for its heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 29-1977.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Van Egmond family had a long history in the town of Egmondville. Anthony and his son Constant Van Egmond were contracted, in 1830-1832, to widen 45.5 miles of the Huron Road. They were paid one-third of the contract value in currency and two-thirds in land audits. This made them the owners of 13,000 acres of land, and Huron's largest land holders. Anthony Van Egmond's participation in the Mackenzie uprising of 1837 led to his imprisonment and death. After his death, his land was sold to pay his debts. His sons however, were able to keep enough of the land to carry out their father's plans for settlement of the area.

The residence at 80 Kippen Road was built for Constant Louis Van Egmond, Magistrate, in 1847. Since there was no jail in the village, he had the cellar windows of his house barred and used part of the cellar as the local jail.

In 1854 Constant Van Egmond deeded a portion of his land to the Presbyterian Church in Egmondville for a church and burial ground. The Egmondville Cemetery is the resting place for Anthony Van Egmond and his decedents.

The Van Egmond Residence is a good example of the Georgian style of architecture. Typical of this style is the three-bay facade with large six-over-six sash windows with shutters. The house has a centred, plain entrance and a simple veranda with four columns across the front.
Sources: Township of Tuckersmith By-law 29-1977; Doors Open- Huron East, Van Egmond House.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Van Egmond Residence include its:
- two storey, red-brick construction
- two brick chimneys