16775 Centreville Creek Road

16775, Centreville Creek, Town of Caledon, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the two storey log exterior.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.
Facade and South Elevation, Daley-Waldie House
Of note is the brick chimney.; Kirsten Pries, 2008.

Daley-Waldie House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Daley-Waldie House is located at 16775 Centreville Creek Road on the east side of Centreville Creek Road, south of Patterson Sideroad in the Town of Caledon. The two storey log residence was constructed circa 1845.

The property was designated by the Corporation of the Town of Caledon in 1994 for its heritage value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 94-46 and 93-27).

Valeur patrimoniale

The Daley-Waldie House is associated with Mary and William Daley, early Irish immigrants who are representative of a concentration of Protestant Irish settlers in the north half of the former Albion Township. Built circa 1845, the house also represents a pocket of similarly styled two storey squared-log dwellings found in this area of Albion Township and largely built by Irish settlers.

The dwelling at 16775 Centreville Creek Road is a two storey squared-log residence with eight courses of squared timbers. It is a good example of a local concentration of two storey log houses dating to the mid-19th century. Georgian in style, the rectangular structure has a hip roof and symmetrical three bay facade. The centre entrance, with its sidelights and half panels, is flanked by two window openings (reproduction six over six pane single sash). Two original window openings on the upper storey are placed symmetrically over those on the main floor. Single windows are found on each storey of the end facades.

Photographic evidence indicates that the log house was clad in narrow clapboard until the early 20th century. At that time the wood siding was replaced with a brick veneer and a large porch with brick and wood pillars added to the front facade, giving the house a Classical Edwardian styling. The brick veneer was removed in the mid-1980s, at which time the upper storey window openings were enlarged and capped with dormers.

Source: The Town of Caledon, By-law 94-46, 93-27.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of 16775 Centreville Creek Road include the:
- two storey log exterior
- three bay facade