Philip Aziz Property

150, Philip Aziz Avenue, City of London, Ontario, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2004/11/01

Of note are the studio windows, many of which were salvaged.; City of London, Planning and Development Department, 2004.
Philip Aziz House and Studio
Featured is the parlour entrance to the studio.; City of London, Planning and Development Department, 2004.
Featured is one of the salvaged stone capitals.; City of London, Planning and Development Department, 2004.

150 Philip Aziz Avenue
1180 Western Road

1957/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Philip Aziz Property is located at 150 Philip Aziz Avenue, on the southeast corner of Western Road and Philip Aziz Avenue, immediately next to the University of Western Ontario, in the City of London. The one-and-a-half storey brick residence was constructed in circa 1875. An art studio was constructed in 1957 utilizing a collection of historically significant salvaged materials.

The property was designated, by the City of London, in 2004, for its historic or contextual value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law L.S.P. – 3367-235.

Valeur patrimoniale

Located at the busy intersection of Western Road and Sarnia Road, Huron Street and Philip Aziz Avenue, the house, courtyard and studio stand in stark contrast to the bustling university and city traffic. The property is a refreshing break from hectic city life.

The Philip Aziz Property is associated with its namesake, Philip Aziz, a lifelong Londoner and internationally known artist. Mr. Aziz originally hailed from St. Thomas but, after securing two degrees in Fine Arts from Yale University in 1947 and 1949, he relocated to London, in 1950.

Philip Aziz purchased the property in 1950, which consisted of a residence constructed in circa 1875. In 1957 he added an adjoining studio. Contained within both the house and studio is an impressive collection of architectural materials salvaged from significant buildings in the London area. Much of the salvaged material has been incorporated into the design of Mr. Aziz's house. Many of the windows in the studio were originally from older homes within the city. The large hammered copper sink was salvaged from the Smallman Residence at 468 Colborne Street. The two-tone green marble, which forms the fireplace, was salvaged from an old altar from the Chapel of St. Peter's Seminary. Other noteworthy items are the stone brackets from the former Prevost Building, which now adorn the brick walls flanking the driveway.

Source: City of London By-law L.S.P. – 3367-235.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Philip Aziz Property include its:
- scale, massing and elevations of the residence and art studio
- brick walls and courtyard
- stone brackets from the former Prevost Building that adorn the brick walls which flank the driveway
- bricks from the early London Street Railway tracks which pave the courtyard
- carved stone capitals from the Bank of Montreal building which highlight the brick fence around the courtyard and finish the west elevation of the studio
- windows from old homes in the city
- large hammered copper sink salvaged from the Smallman residence
- two-tone green marble from St. Peters Seminary that forms the fireplace in the west wall of the studio

Les arts et l'enseignement

Studio ou atelier