J. R. Thompson Residence

111, Dufferin Avenue, City of Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Of note are the wooden shutters.; City of Brantford, n.d.
Of note is the bulls eye window in the gable and the decorative bargeboard.; City of Brantford, n.d.

111 Dufferin Avenue
83 Dufferin Avenue

Description du lieu patrimonial

The J. R. Thompson Residence is located at 111 Dufferin Avenue, on the north side of Dufferin Avenue, west of Chestnut Avenue. The two storey, white, painted brick residence was constructed in circa 1888.

The property was designated, for its cultural heritage value, by the City of Brantford, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 5-2002.

Valeur patrimoniale

The J. R. Thompson Residence is considered one of the important residences within the Dufferin-William Heritage Conservation District in the City of Brantford.

The J. R. Thompson Residence is associated with two prominent local citizens. The first occupant of the home was J. R. Thompson, who was an accountant at the Bank of Montreal. In 1909, the house was purchased by F. M. Foster, president of George Foster and Sons Ltd., Wholesale Grocers and Teas Importers. Foster was also a member of the building committee in charge of the reconstruction of the local Baptist church on West Street.

The J. R. Thompson Residence is a good example of the Italianate style of architecture. Typical of this style is the gable on the facade with a round window, wooden shutters and low pitched roof. The large eaves, which may originally have featured brackets or corbels, adds to the design. A three-sided bay, with one over one double hung windows, adorns the east elevation.

Source: City of Brantford By-law 5-2002.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the J. R. Thompson Residence include its:
- two storey, painted brick exterior
- low pitched hip roof