The Muir House

30, Lorne Crescent, City of Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Of note is the two storey brick exterior typical of the Italianate style.; City of Brantford, 2008.
The Muir House
Featured is the entrance with its double wooden doors, mansard roof, balcony and railing.; City of Brantford, 2008.
The Muir House
Featured is the gable roof with bracket details and circular window in the facade.; City of Brantford, 2008.
The Muir House

The Muir House
30 Lorne Crescent
12 Lorne Avenue
28 Lorne Avenue

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Muir House is located at 30 Lorne Crescent, on the south side of Lorne Crescent, west of Brant Avenue, in the City of Brantford. The two storey, buff brick residence was constructed in circa 1892.

The property was designated, by the City of Brantford in 1999, for its cultural heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 37-99.

Valeur patrimoniale

The property at 30 Lorne Crescent is a part of a neighbourhood that was developed by Abraham and Bathsheba Smith who had a plan of subdivision with lots measuring fifty feet wide. Most of the lots on Lorne Crescent were developed according to this plan. During the 1870's, some of Brantford's most distinguished citizens purchased multiple properties on the north side of the street which at the time overlooked a picturesque landscape and ravine. The Muir House was built on one of these larger, combined lots.

The Muir House is a late 19th century home which contributes to the eclectic streetscape of Lorne Crescent. The House is named for the original owner, Matthew Muir, who was a local barrister in town. Charles Slemin, the Brantford Police Chief, purchased the house in 1909 and lived here with his wife and sons. In 1912, he was the first police officer in Canada to receive the King's Distinguished Service Medal. His son, Duff Slemin, later became the Mayor of Brantford, in 1922.

The Muir House is a good example of the Italianate style of architecture with some Classical Revival features. The irregular massing and brick outline, as well as the use of buff brick is typical of this period. The back of the building protrudes out at the right and indicates the irregular outline that is known to the Italian Villa style. The returned eaves and fanlight over the entrance are examples from the Classical Revival period.

Source: City of Brantford, By-law 37-99.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Muir House include its: