Shanahan House

98, William Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, Canada

Featured is the main entrance canopy and the double hung windows.; City of Brantford, nd.
98 William Street

Shanahan House
98 William Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Shanahan House is located at 98 William Street, on the west side of William Street, north of Richmond Street, in the City of Brantford. The two storey, brick residence was constructed in circa 1879.

The property was designated, by the City of Brantford in 2000, for its cultural heritage value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act, By-law 83-2000.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Shanahan House reflects the culture and structure of the community of Brantford. The neighbourhood was an average middle-class neighbourhood, the residents for this dwelling having included a bookkeeper, a clerk, a Constable, an assistant City treasurer and a bartender from the Park Hotel. The building is known as the Shanahan House because Jessie Shanahan, a widow of H.L. Shanahan, was the first known resident of the dwelling.

The Shanahan House is a unique example of the Italianate style, an otherwise common style in the William Street neighbourhood. The intent was not to imitate the recognized style but, to embellish the building with exaggerated features. These include the window hoods, the cornice, the brackets supporting the main entrance canopy and the chimney corbelling. All of these details display a high degree of craftsmanship, and speak to the artistic merit of the builder.

Source: City of Brantford By-law Number 83-2000.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Shanahan House include its:
- two storey brick exterior
- square footprint