St. Anthony's Pioneer Roman Catholic Cemetery

Cemetery Road, Cascumpec, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, Canada

View of cemetery grounds; PEI Genealogical Society, George Sanborn Jr., 2009
View of cemetery grounds
View of Cascumpec Bay; PEI Genealogical Society, George Sanborn Jr., 2009
View of Cascumpec Bay

Description du lieu patrimonial

This cemetery is located near Cascumpec Bay on the northwestern side of Cemetery Road off Route 12. It is well maintained with fence posts marking the dimensions of the site. A few grave markers remain and a large boulder is situated on the grounds with a bilingual plaque.

Valeur patrimoniale

The cemetery is valued for its historical association with the early Acadian, Irish, and Scottish Roman Catholic settlers of the area.

This site was the second cemetery established in the area. The first burial ground was along the shore at Gibbs Creek at a place called Gibbs Point and it was begun around 1803. It was used until the second cemetery was started in 1839. The Acadians of Cascumpec had arrived near this site in 1801.

In 1859, the parish decided to disinter the remains of those buried in the original cemetery at Gibbs Point. These were all reburied in a common grave in the second cemetery. These individuals were people from Acadian, Irish, and Scots background who had lived from Lot 4 through to Lot 11.

This second cemetery ceased to be used in 1878 when the current cemetery behind St. Anthony's Church was established.

In 1975, the Cemetery Road down to the site of the second cemetery was improved and in 1977, a large memorial boulder was placed on the site. It has a bilingual plaque with an inscription in memory of the early pioneers to the area. The site continues to be maintained by St. Anthony's parish today.

File #: 4310-20/P41

The heritage value of the cemetery is shown in the following character-defining elements:

- the location of the cemetery on the Cemetery Road near Cascumpec Bay
- the remaining gravestones
- the large memorial boulder with plaque
- the potential for unmarked graves on the site

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique inscrit au répertoire

2010/02/08

Site funéraire, cimetière ou enclos

Emplacement de la documentation

Culture and Heritage Division, PEI Department of Tourism and Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4310-20/P41